Wednesday, July 30, 2014
Share |

Qatar Travel Guide

Visa Rules in Qatar

Qatar adopts a visa-exemption policy for more than 30 countries, as well as the GCC members, to boost tourism. The current regulations are applicable to GCC residence permit holders.

Business Visas are issued to businessmen who have applied in advance. To obtain a tourist visa, the individual should have traveled into the country by Qatar Airways. Fourteen-day visas are usually given by the Immigration Department at Doha International Airport.

The visas are renewable every three months. A tourist can get a visa on arrival at the entry points in the country or from Qatar’s embassies abroad. The joint-entry visa of Qatar and Oman could be used which permits visits to either country. But, for traveling to a third country, new visas need to be obtained at the point of entry.

The nationals from the following countries are eligible for such joint-visa:- United States of America Britain, France, Italy, Germany, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece, Finland, Spain, Monaco, Vatican, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Liechtenstein, Brunei, Singapore, Malaysia, Hong Kong, and South Korea.

When applying for a visa:

The Embassy of Qatar does not offer any express or expedited services. There is no additional fee charged for any application.

All passports must be submitted and picked up between 9.30am and 12.30pm (Monday to Thursday).

The completed application form (should be clearly printed) should be accompanies by a non-refundable Application processing fee by money order or company cheque. No cash or personal cheques are accepted. The cheque should favour “Embassy of the State of Qatar”. One payment per application should be followed. Single payment for two or more applications will not be accepted.

The passport submitted by the applicant should be valied for more than six months than the intended duration of stay in Qatar and should have pages to place a visa.

Every application should be accompanied by two color passport size photographs, original passports, two additional photocopies of first few pages of the passport, a company letter (in case of Business Visa), invitation letter (for tourist visa), if an individual applicant, the reason for entry visa request should be specified.

A visa is not required before travel to Qatar, if connecting to other flights by transit.

Types of Visas and requirements

Family Visa

This service permits employees in Qatar to bring in their families from abroad, or renew residence visas of their family members.

Business Visa

On obtaining a business visa, passport holders of certain countries will be granted direct entry visa, without obtaining previous visas at borders of the state. A company or a recognized establishment submits an application to the Immigration Department. The visa has 2-week validity and could be renewed for another 2 weeks.

Businessmen from countries such as the United States, Britain, France, Italy, Germany, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, the Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece , Finland, Spain, Monaco, the Vatican, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Lichtenstein, Brunei, Singapore, Malaysia, Hong Kong, South Korea are eligible for the visa.

However, the visa is subject to laws concerning entry and residency of foreigners and resolutions taken in that matter. It is also applicable to current rules for residents of GCC countries, and people arriving and departing on Qatar Airways.

Visas for Family Visits

This visa is issued to family members of those residing in Qatar for a short-term duration of one month. The visa is issued for visiting family member, who are visiting their relative residing in the country. In case the visitor seeks to stay beyond one month in Qatar, the visitor will have to undergo a medical test before the end of one month period. Thereafter, the visa could be renewed for five months for immediate family members (includes father, mother, sister, sons), and two months for other relatives.

Companions of GCC National Visa

The visa is given to drivers and servants of residents in Qatar, as they arrive at Qatari borders from the GCC States, and is valid for a period of one month and renewable for five months. Special conditions include if the beneficiary has a valid residency visa in one of the Gulf Council states, or if she arrives with the sponsor of one of the sponsor family members (wife or sons).

GCC Residents Visit Visa

The visa is given to residents of GCC states who arrive at any of Qatar’s borders on a 14-day stay. It is renewable for another 14 days. Pre-conditions include the beneficiary possessing a valid residency visa in one of the GCC states, or the visitor visiting his relatives who are residents in Qatar.

Multiple Entry Visa

Multiple visas with a validity of more than a year are issued to individuals, companies, and government establishments that have approval from a specialized authority.

Joint Tourist Visa

The visa is issued on arrival at Qatar border for 33 countries, and the beneficiary can enter any country directly and is free to move to another country before expiry of the stay period. The visa with a validity of 21 days could be extended by another one week.

Citizens of 33 countries, including The United States, Britain, France, Italy, Germany, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, the Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece , Finland, Spain, Monaco, the Vatican, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Lichtenstein, Brunei, Singapore, Malaysia, Hong Kong, South Korea are the target audience for such visa.

However, Joint Tourist Visa holders are not permitted to work in Qatar with or without payment.

Official Visa

An official visa is issuing of free visas under the request of ministries and government establishments for a period of one month, which could be extended to five months, following medical tests and fingerprints.

Tourist Visa

Citizens of the following countries, who hold a valid passport, are issued visitor entry visas before arriving at the border. However, the holders of this visa are not allowed to work in Qatar with or without payment. Visas are usually issued in 2 days and remain valid for 14 days, which could be extended by another 14 days.

The countries covered under this visa include The United States, Britain, France, Italy, Germany, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, the Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece , Finland, Spain, Monaco, the Vatican, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Lichtenstein, Brunei, Singapore, Malaysia, Hong Kong, South Korea.

Work Visa

Work visas are issued to private entities, companies, and individual sponsorships, which need to be approved by Ministry of Interior. The fee and collection of visa is taken care of by the sponsor.

Visas for wives and children for more than a year: This visa grants permission for long stays and is applicable to wives and children of residents working in government departments, private companies and civil service employees. The approvals are carried out by the permanent committee for arrivals.

Visa for Newborns

The Newborn visas are for new born babies aged less than 3 months. The visa is issued on their arrival at the Qatar border. Parent will have to produce original birth certificate of the baby. The baby has to have a passport or the name of the baby should be attached to the parents’ passports, the parents should hold a valid residency visa in Qatar, and the mother should be on the child’s father’s sponsorship. No fee is charged for this visa.

Transit Visa

Applicable in special situation, wherein travelers may have to halt in Qatar for 2 days. This is not applicable to transit travelers who do not require a pre-arranged visa and are permitted to enter Qatar through sponsorship of the concerned airline company, provided they have a stop over in Qatar for more than 6 hours, until their departure to a third destination as per the next pre-determined flight schedule dates.

Return Visa for visitors

Return visas are issued to visitors wherein they are granted permission to return once every six months or twice a year to their home country.

Return Permit: Is provided to those who have lost their passports. It is issued to all categories of residents and residents with personal sponsorships and company sponsorships. However, an official letter from the sponsor and a copy of company registration form should be sponsored by the company. The visa has a validity period of 14 days and the visa will be issued after the old passport is registered in the blacklist system.

Visa-on-arrival for GCC Residents

The Interior Ministry in Qatar issued a revised list of 188 professions, and the GCC-resident practitioners under these professions are eligible for visa-on-arrival at the Doha International Airport. The visa will have one-month validity period. The professionals can get visa, provided, their GCC Residency Permit is valid for atleast six months, while original passport has atleast six-month validity and they should have a return ticket.

The visa can be obtained on paying QR100 as fee through credit card. But, the visa can also be extended by another three months by paying an extension fee of QR100 for every additional month. But, a penalty of QR200 will be levied for each day after expiry.

Other than doctors, businessmen and engineers, the revised list will include businesswomen, journalists, medical equipment technicians, military officers, marketing agents, quality monitors, bankers, military officers, lawyers and teachers among others.

Listed below are the professions that qualify for visa-on-arrival:

  • Aquatic specialist
  • Statistics specialist Agricultural specialist
  • Gardening specialist
  • Medical analysis specialist
  • Speech specialist
  • Breeding specialist (animals/birds/bees)
  • Medical X-ray specialist
  • Nutrition specialist
  • Zoology specialist
  • Psychiatrist
  • Lab specialist
  • Sports medicine specialist
  • Sociologist
  • X-Ray specialist
  • Media specialist
  • Customs specialist
  • Medical therapy specialist
  • Writer
  • University professor
  • Media person
  • Secretary or director of library
  • Staffs at embassies in GCC (except support services jobs)
  • Archeological researcher
  • Administrative researcher
  • Legal researcher
  • Professor
  • Trader
  • Geologist
  • Quantity enumerator
  • Referee (sports)
  • Finance/Economics expert
  • Law expert
  • Information Systems expert
  • Diplomat (Members of diplomatic corps)
  • President/CEO
  • President or director of a university
  • Chief Justice
  • Head of Prosecution
  • President or director of a club
  • Weather expert
  • Earthquakes expert
  • Captain of Ship/Cruise/Carrier/Steamship
  • Businessman
  • Religious person
  • Architectural draftsman
  • Business lady
  • Executive secretary
  • Journalist
  • Pharmacist
  • Jeweler
  • Army officer
  • Police officer
  • University student
  • Physician (All specialisation)
  • Surgeon (All specialisation)
  • Veterinary doctor
  • Pilot
  • Scientist
  • College dean
  • Astronomer
  • Artist (Actor, Musician, Composer, Poet, Painter, Singer...etc)
  • Telecom technician
  • rofessional security and safety technician
  • Medical equipments technician
  • Control equipments technician
  • X-ray technician
  • Dental technician (fixing)
  • Radio or TV transmission technician
  • Optical technician
  • CG technician
  • Horse breeding technician
  • Mining technician
  • Microscopic technician
  • Geology technician
  • Well drilling technician
  • Pharmaceutical technician
  • Foodstuff technician
  • Ship maintenance technician
  • Aircraft maintenance technician
  • Train Maintenance Technician
  • Lab Technician
  • Aviation Technician
  • Physicist
  • Judge
  • Chemist (All Specializations)
  • Player (All sports items in a sports club)
  • Author
  • Computer Programmer
  • Translator
  • Accountant / Auditor
  • Lecturer
  • Lawyer / Advocate
  • Economic Analyst
  • Systems Analyst
  • Operations Analyst
  • Director
  • Customs Clearer
  • Sports Trainer
  • Aviation Trainer
  • General Professional Trainer (Industrial/Agricultural/Commercial)
  • Teacher / Instructor
  • Proofreader
  • Investment Manager
  • Archeological Director
  • Research & Studies Director
  • Insurance Manager
  • Banking business Manager
  • Production Director
  • Manager or Director of any government departments or companies
  • Administrative Manager
  • Broadcasting Manager
  • Media Manager
  • Regional Director
  • Bank Manager
  • Commercial Manager
  • Marketing Manager
  • Television Manager
  • Executive Manager / Director
  • Cooperative Society Manager
  • Accounts Manager
  • Cinema Director
  • Company or Factory Manager
  • Maintenance Manager
  • Printing and Publishing Manager
  • Hotel Manager
  • Electrical Manager
  • Finance Manager
  • Sales Manager
  • Museum Manager
  • School Manager
  • Plant Manager
  • Theatre Manager
  • Hospital Manager
  • Institute Manager
  • Library Manager
  • Laboratory Manager
  • Marine Transport Manager
  • Land Transport Manager
  • Air Transport Manager
  • Tourism Agency Manager
  • TV or Radio Programs Presenter
  • Correspondent (Newspaper/Radio/TV)
  • Food Controller
  • Aircraft Takeoff Controller
  • Maritime Controller
  • Quality Controller
  • Air Controller
  • Marine Traffic Controller
  • Media Controller
  • Road Controller
  • Aircraft Landing Controller
  • Cruise Ship Guide
  • Tourist Guide
  • Aviation Guide
  • Surveyor
  • Assistant Pharmacist
  • Co-Pilot
  • Assistant Engineer (All specializations)
  • Consultant
  • General Supervisor
  • Ships Supervisor
  • Banker
  • Decoration Designer
  • TV Cameraman
  • Cinema Cameraman
  • Press Photographer
  • Land Hostess
  • Air Hostess
  • Program Producer
  • Ship Captain
  • Aircraft Pilot
  • Male or Female Nurse
  • Cinema or Television Producer
  • Marketing Representative
  • Sports Representative
  • Sales Representative
  • Procurement Representative
  • Administration Coordinator
  • Archeological Prospector
  • Engineer (All specializations)
  • Career Counselor
  • Assistant General Manager
  • Captain
  • Commercial Broker
  • Travel or Tourism Agent
  • Prosecutor
  • Ministry Undersecretary

Related Links

Qatar Visit Visa Information Dependent and Family Visa Information Maid Visa Rules and Process
Visa Cancellation
Visa Ban

comments powered by Disqus

 

Top